Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Adam Hickey, gbr

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

H

Lizzie Hall
Nikki Hamblin

Ashia Hansen
Joanne Harvey

Melissa Hawtin

Blue Haywood

Adam Hickey

J
essica Hicks
Ron Hill

Kate Hindle

Aine Hoban

Angus Holford
Miles Hollinshead

Claire Holme

Kelly Holmes

Katie Holt

Sarah Hopkinson
Tom Humpheries
Ben Hunter

 

Credits: UK Athletics, Athletics Weekly, Rikko2Photo

 

Full Name: Adam Hickey
Sex: Male
Born: 20 May 1988
Lives:
Event: Middle distance, cross-country
Coach:
Club: Southend AC
County: Essex

Personal Bests: 

 

2001

26 May SEAA Junior Championships Watford 1500m 4:28.3 U15 2nd ht
27 May SEAA Junior Championships Watford 1500m 4:22.55 U15 2nd
8 July   Ware 1500m 4:24.6   1st
11 August AAA U15 Championships Sheffield 1500m 4:25.77 U15 4th ht
12 August AAA U15 Championships Sheffield 1500m 4:24.41 U15 10th
19 August Eastern YAL  Cambridge 1500m 4:24.9 U15 1st

 

2002

English Schools Cross Country Championships, Chelmsford: Junior Boys

The Junior Boys' race provided a surprise victory for Lawrence Cox (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) ahead of Reebok Inter-Counties Gold and Silver medallists Andrew Livingstone (Thurrock Harriers) and Adam Hickey (Southend AC). The Essex boys finished in reverse order this time.

 

5 May Southern One East Bury St Edmunds 1500m 4:11.9   1st
6 May Essex County Championships Southend 1500m 4:16.7 U15 1st
11 May Essex County Championships Basildon 800m 2:05.90 U15 2nd
15 June Essex Schools  Chelmsford 1500m 4:12.9 Junior boys 1st
30 June Southern One East Newham 3000m 9:04.7   1st
6 July English Schools Cup Final Eton 1500m 4:13.0 Junior boys 1st
12 July English Schools Championships Nottingham 1500m 4:16.71 Junior boys 2nd ht
13 July English Schools Championships Nottingham 1500m 4:04.86 Junior boys 1st
21 July Southern One East London 800m 2:08.0   1st
4 August   Watford 1500m 4:27.5   1st
10 August AAA U17/15 Championships Birmingham 1500m 4:21.34 U15 2nd ht
11 August AAA U17/15 Championships Birmingham 1500m 4:08.03 U15 1st
18 August   Southend 800m 2:09.4   1st
25 August SEAA Junior Inter-Counties London 1500m 4:16.27 U15 2nd
21 September Essex County Championships Chelmsford 3000m 9:18.4 U15 2nd

 

2003

  Essex County XC Championships          
  Essex Schools          
  Southerns          
  Nationals          
  Inter-Counties          
  English Schools          
27 April   Stevenage 1500m 4:10.4   1st
3 May Southern 1E Southend 3000m 9:27.9   1st
5 May   Chelmsford 1500m 4:04.69   2nd
10 May   Chelmsford 800m 2:03.27   5th
25 May SEAA Junior Championships Watford 1500m 4:04.10 U20 =2nd
1 June Southern 1E Ashford 3000m 8:47.8   1st
14 June Essex Schools Chelmsford 1500m 3:59.6 Intermediate boys 1st
22 June SEAA Championships Portsmouth 3000m 8:38.05 U17 1st
5 July English Schools Cup Final Southampton 1500m 4:02.0 Intermediate boys 1st
12 July English Schools Championships Sheffield 3000m 8:47.15 Intermediate boys 5th

 

Pre-race - English Schools Track & Field Championships: The Essex trio of Adam Hickey, Mark Bailey, and Andrew Livingstone compete in the inter boysí 3000m, and could establish a unique double by gaining a clean sweep of the place medals to add to the similar set which the county won at the ESAA cross country championships at Maidstone earlier this year.

 

16 August AAA U17 & U15 Championships Sheffield 1500m 4:03.16 U17 4th ht  
17 August AAA U17 & U15 Championships Sheffield 1500m 4:04.44 U17 10th  
13 September BAL Men's Qualifying Match Abingdon 1500m 4:10.5   5th  
20 September Essex County Championships Southend 3000m 8:54.1 U17 1st  
  Birmingham     U17 1st  
  Margate     U17 1st  
11 December European XC Championships Heringsdorf, Germany     U20   Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

 

 

2004

  Belfast     U17 1st
  Cardiff     U17 2nd
  Southern XC Parliament Hills, London     U17 3rd
  National XC       U17 1st
  English Schools XC Maidstone, Kent     Intermediate Boys 1st
  UK Inter-Counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham     U17 9th
  London Mini-marathon          
3 May Essex County Championships Newham 1500m 3:58.55 U17 1st
9 May Southern 1E Lewes 1500m 3:57.1   1st
15 May Essex County Championships Chelmsford 800m 1:58.54 U17 1st
22 May   Southend 800m 1:57.7   1st B
30 May SEAA Junior Championships Watford 1500m 3:57.56 U20 2nd
12 June Essex Schools Chelmsford 3000m 8:48.6 Intermediate boys 1st
20 June SEAA Championships Watford 3000m 8:38.95 U17 1st
10 July English Schools Championships Gateshead 3000m 8:30.39 Intermediate boys 1st
17 July British Schools Chelmsford 3000m 8:36.21 Intermediate boys 1st
18 September BAL Men's Qualifying Match Abingdon 1500m 4:00.3   2nd
3 October Southend 10km Southend 10km 32:40   3rd
6 November English XC Relays Mansfield indv leg 8:46 U17 1st

 

English Cross Country Relays

Held in overcast but dry conditions, the Saucony English Cross Country Relays at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield, on Saturday 6 November saw record numbers run and two individual course records set.

Richard Peters of Westbury Harriers in the Under 15 Boysí event and Adam Hickey of Southend AC in the Under 17 Menís race set best times of 6:09 and 8:46 respectively for their legs.

 

  Reebok Cross Challenge Parliament Hills, London U17   Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
  European XC Championships Heringsdorf, Germany U20 10th  

 

2005

The Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland Team to face Portugal and Spain in the annual Lisbon Junior Cross Country International on Sunday 23 January includes Adam Hickey (Southend AC), who earned automatic selection for this winterís IAAF World Cross Country Championships by finishing tenth in helping Norwich Union GB win the Junior Menís Team Bronze medals at last monthís European Cross Country Championships.

 

23 January Lisbon Junior Cross Country International Lisbon       
  Reebok Inter-Counties Nottingham      
  World XC Championships   U20 91st Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

 

World XC

Pre-race: Adam Hickey (Southend on Sea AC) earned automatic selection for this 8km race by finishing tenth in helping Norwich Union GB win the Junior Menís Team Bronze medals at the European Cross Country Championships in Germany three months ago.

 

4 May Watford Open Graded Watford 3000m 8:31.82   2nd
7 May Division 4 Abingdon 1500m 4:05.3   5th
14 May Essex Championships Barking 800m 1:56.42 U20 3rd
15 May Essex Championships Barking 1500m 3:51.81 U20 1st

 

Adam Hickey (Southend AC) who is not 17 until the end of the month, pushed his 1500m PB in his first year as a Junior Man, winning comfortably in the Essex Championships at Dagenham in a time of 3:51.8

 

22 May   Loughborough 1500m 3:55.86   7th
29 May SEAA Junior Championships Portsmouth 1500m 3:57.63 U20 7th
4 June BAL Division 4 Derby 800m 2:00.3   3rd B
27 June Jean Humbert Cup Vila Real de St Antonio, Portugal 3000m 8:32.58   1st
9 July English Schools Championships Birmingham 3000m 8:48.29 Senior boys 8th
22 July London Super Grand Prix Crystal Palace 3000m 8:22.50 U20 1st
21 September Watford Open Watford 3000m 8:30.6   1st
2 October Southend 10km Southend 10km 31:18   2nd
16 October Run London 10K Hyde Park, London 10km 31:35 U20 2nd
  Essex XC Championships          

 

2006

 

  Essex Schools       Senior boys    
  English National XC Parliament Hills     U20 1st Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
  Inter-Counties Nottingham     U20 2nd Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
  World XC       U20   Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
6 May British Athletics League National 2 Liverpool 1500m 3:59.6   1st B  
6 May British Athletics League National 2 Liverpool 5000m 15:02.90   4th  
13 May Essex County Championships Chelmsford 800m 1:54.67 U20 1st  
14 May Essex County Championships Chelmsford 1500m 3:56.92 U20 2nd  
31 May Watford Open Meeting Watford 3000m 8:19.4   1st  
3 June British Athletics League National 2 Swansea 800m 1:55.10   5th  
3 June British Athletics League National 2 Swansea 1500m 3:55.73   7th  
1 July British Athletics League National 2 Kingston 800m 1:54.22   5th  
1 July British Athletics League National 2 Kingston 1500m 3:59.81   1st B  
7 July English Schools Championships Gateshead 3000m 8:35.80 Senior boys 3rd Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
22 July AAA U23-U20 Championships Bedford 5000m 14:47.4   1st  
28 July Norwich Union London Grand Prix Crystal Palace 3000m 8:24.50   2nd  
5 August British Athletics League National 2 Crawley 800m 1:54.4   1st B  
5 August British Athletics League National 2 Crawley 1500m 3:57.7   3rd  
26 August   Merksem, Bel 5000m 14:24.81   1st  
3 September Inter-Territorial Match Abingdon 3000m 8:59.76   1st  

 

 

2007

24th February UK Inter-Counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U20 3rd Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
7 October Southend Classic 10K Southend   1st  
3 November Essex League One Tree Hill   1st  
24th November UK Challenge Liverpool U20 Fell  

 

2008

5 January Essex Championships Basildon   U20 16:17 1st
9 January Derby Midweek Training Races Derby 5km   14:54 2nd
12 January Essex League Chelmsford     26:07 3rd
26 January Southern XC Parliament Hills 8km U20 29:02 1st
1 June Essex PB 5 Basildon 5M   25:12 1st
7 June British Athletics League National 2 Abingdon 5000m   15:07.0 5th A